Novels set in Berlin

The Modern Novel home page » My Lists home page » Novels set in Berlin

A city with a knife in its heart.
Rosanna Warren: Palaces

Eraldo Affinati: Berlin
Segun Afolabi: Goodbye Lucille
Airen: I Am Airen Man
Willibald Alexis: Der Roland von Berlin (The Burgomaster of Berlin)
Willibald Alexis: Isegrimm
Willibald Alexis: Ruhe ist die erste Bürgerpflicht
Alfred Andersch: Efraim (Efraim’s Book)
Chloe Aridjis: The Book of Clouds
Jakob Arjouni: Magic Hoffmann
Vicki Baum: Menschen im Hotel (Grand Hotel)
Paul Beatty: Slumberland
Thorsten Becker: Schönes Deutschland
Wolfgang Becker: Good bye, Lenin
Sybille Bedford: A Legacy
Franz Joachim Behnisch: Rummelmusik
Francis Bennett: Dr. Berlin
Thomas Berger: Crazy in Berlin
Thomas Berger: Am kürzeren Ende der Sonnenallee
Malou Berlin: Zeit bis Mitternacht
Marcel Beyer: Flughunde
Pieke Biermann: Herzrasen
Pieke Biermann: Vier, fünf, sechs
Roger Blake: Commie Sex Trap
Detlef B. Blettenberg: Berlin Fidschitown
Horst Bosetzky: Most of his detective stories are set in Berlin (see his website)
Kevin Brophy: The Berlin Crossing
Thomas Brussig: Am kürzeren Ende der Sonnenallee
Thomas Brussig: Die Berliner Orgie
Thomas Brussig: Helden wie wir (Heroes Like Us)
Thomas Brussig: Wie es leuchtet
Brigitte Burmeister: Unter dem Namen Norma
Rebecca Cantrell: A Trace of Smoke
Mateiu I Caragiale: Remember
Pierre Cendors: Engeland
Jean-Yves Cendrey: Honecker 21
Jean-Yves Cendrey: Mélancolie vandale 21
Carlos Cerda: Morir en Berlín
John Clark: Lone Hunter
Beatrice Colin: The Luminous Life of Lilly Aphrodite
Otto de Kat: Bericht uit Berlijn
Jeffrey Deaver: Garden of Beasts: A Novel of Berlin 1936
Len Deighton: Berlin Game
Len Deighton: Funeral in Berlin
Len Deighton: Winter
Ignacio del Valle: Los demonios de Berlín
Friedrich Christian Delius: Die Flatterzunge
Friedrich Christian Delius: Mein Jahr als Mörder
Alfred Döblin: Berlin Alexanderplatz (Alexanderplatz, Berlin)
Alfred Döblin: November 1918
Alfred Döblin: Verratenes Volk (A People Betrayed)
Gaylord Dold: The Last Man in Berlin
Bianca Döring: Little Alien
David Downing: Zoo Station
Paul Dowswell: Ausländer
Paul Dowswell: Sektion 20
Tanja Dückers: Hausers Zimmer
Tanja Dückers: Spielzone
Patricia Duncker: Sophie and the Sibyl
Jürgen Ebertowski: Unter den Linden Nummer Eins
Esi Edugyan: Half Blood Blues
Horst Evers: Wedding
Chris Ewan: The Good Thief’s Guide to Berlin
Hans Fallada: Jeder stirbt für sich allein (US: Every Man Dies Alone, UK: Alone in Berlin)
Konstantin Fedin: Города и годы (Cities and Years)
Aris Fioretos: Sanningen om Sascha Knisch (The Truth about Sascha Knisch)
Rubem Fonseca: Vastas Emoções e Pensamentos Imperfeitos (Vast Emotions and Imperfect Thoughts)
Theodor Fontane: Cécile (Cécile)
Theodor Fontane: Effi Briest (Effi Briest)
Theodor Fontane: Frau Jenny Treibel (Frau Jenny Treibel)
Theodor Fontane: Irrungen, Wirrungen (Entanglements: an Everyday Berlin Story; On Tangled Paths: An Everyday Berlin Story)
Theodor Fontane: L’Adultera (L’Adultera)
Theodor Fontane: Stine
Theodor Fontane: Vor dem Sturm (Before the Storm)
Sylvia Fraser: Berlin Solstice
Pierre Frei: Berlin 1945
Pierre Frei: Onkel Toms Hütte, Berlin
Irene Gingold: Ticket to Berlin
Buddy Giovinazzo: Potsdamer Platz (Potsdamer Platz)
Jenny Glanfield: Viktoria (Viktoria)
Jenny Glanfield: Hotel Quadriga (Hotel Quadriga)
Jenny Glanfield: Viktorias Erbe (Children of Their Time)
Manuela Golz: Ferien bei den Hottentotten
Günter Grass: Ein weites Feld (Too Far Afield)
Günter Grass: Örtlich betäubt (Local Anaesthetic)
Maria Gronau: Weiberwirtschaft
Paul Grossman: The Sleepwalkers
Katharina Hacker: Alix, Anton und die anderen
Katharina Hacker: Der Bademeister
Ida Hattemer-Higgins: The History of History
Hugo Hamilton: Disguise
Hugo Hamilton: Surrogate City
Lukas Hammerstein: Die 120 Tage von Berlin
Iris Hanika: Treffen sich zwei
Ida Hattemer-Higgins: The History of History: A Novel of Berlin
Helene Hegemann: Axolotl Roadkill
Werner Hegemann: Das steinerne Berlin
Christoph Hein: Der fremde Freund (The Distant Lover)
Christoph Hein: Das Napoleon-Spiel
Eva Heller: Beim Nächsten Mann Wird Alles Anders (With the Next Man Everything Will Be Different)
Kerstin Hensel: Falscher Hase
Franz Hessel: Der Kramladen des Glücks
Kerstin Jentzsch: Seit die Götter ratlos sind
Philip Hensher: Pleasured
Thomas Hettche: Nox
Franz Hessel: Der Kramladen des Glücks
Stefan Heym: Fünf Tage im Juni (Five Days in June)
Wolfgang Hilbig: Ich
Edgar Hilsenrath: Berlin… Endstation
Klaas Huizing: Frau Jette Herz
Eleonora Hummel: Die Fische von Berlin
Christopher Isherwood: Goodbye to Berlin
Christopher Isherwood: Mr. Norris Changes Trains
Reinhard Jirgl: Abtrünnig: Roman aus der nervösen Zeit
Reinhard Jirgl: Die atlantische Mauer
Melanie Joosten: Berlin Syndrome
Lloyd Jones: Hand Me Down World
Ricarda Junge: Die komische Frau
Ward Just: The Weather in Berlin
Yade Kara-Selam: Berlin
Wladimir Kaminer: Mein Leben im Schrebergarten
Wladimir Kaminer: Russen Disko (Russian Disco)
Wladimir Kaminer: Schönhauser Allee
Joseph Kanon: The Good German
Joseph Kanon: Leaving Berlin
Yadé Kara: Selam Berlin
Gina Kaus: Die Überfahrt (Luxury Liner)
Erich Kästner: Fabian. Die Geschichte eines Moralisten
M. M. Kaye: Death in Berlin
Douglas Kennedy: The Moment
Philip Kerr: Berlin Noir
Philip Kerr: If the Dead Rise Not
Philip Kerr: March Violets
Philip Kerr: The Pale Criminal
Martin Kessel: Herrn Brechers Fiasko
Hermann Kesten: Glückliche Menschen
Irmgard Keun: Das kunstseidene Mädchen (The Artificial Silk Girl)
Irmgard Keun: Gilgi – eine von uns
Sarah Khan: Die Gespenster von Berlin
John King: England Away
Georg Klein: Libidissi
Martin Kluger: Abwesende Tiere
Martin Kluger: Die Gehilfin
Helga Königsdorf: Im Schatten des Regenbogens
Klaus Kordon: 1848
Klaus Kordon: Die roten Matrosen oder Ein vergessener Winter
Klaus Kordon: Der erste Frühling
Klaus Kordon: Ein Trümmersommer
Helmut Krausser: Die letzten schönen Tage
Armin Kratzert: Hundertmark
Max Kretzer: Meister Timpe
Max Kretzer: Drei Weiber
Andre Kubiczek: Die Guten und die Bösen
Andre Kubiczek: Oben leuchten die Sterne
Volker Kutscher: Gereon Rath series: Der nasse Fisch; Der stumme Tod; Goldstein
Hartmut Langer: Him Museum
Katja Lange-Müller: Böse Schafe
Waldtraut Lewin: Ein Haus in Berlin Trilogy
Irina Liebmann: Die freien Frauen
Irina Liebmann: In Berlin
Hans Löffler: Die Stille unter dem Meer
Manfred Lührs: Im Dunkel Berlins
Jason Lutes: Berlin: City of Stones
Heinrich Mann: Im Schlaraffenland (In the Land of Cockaigne)
Heinrich Mann: Der Kopf [The Head]
Klaus Mann: Mephisto (Mephisto)
J. S. Marcus: The Captain’s Fire
John Marks: The Wall
Monika Maron: Geburtsort Berlin
Monika Maron: Stille Zeile Sechs (Silent Close No. 6)
Charles McCarry: Christopher’s Ghosts
Ian McEwan: The Innocent
Susanne Mischke: Stadtluft
Sudabeh Mohafez: brennt
Giuliana Morandini: Angelo a Berlino [Angel in Berlin]
John David Morley: The Book of Opposites
Bodo Morshäuser: Die Berliner Simulation
Bodo Morshäuser: Der weisse Wannsee
Michael Mullen: Midnight Country
Vladimir Nabokov: Камера Обскура (Camera Obscura; Laughter in the Dark)
Vladimir Nabokov: Машенька (Mary)
Sten Nadolny: Ullsteinroman
Elke Naters: Königinnen
Harold Nebenzal: Café Berlin
Penelope Nelson: Beyond Berlin
Klaus Neukrantz: Barrikaden am Wedding (Barricades in Berlin)
Cees Nooteboom: Allerzielen (All Souls Day)
Craig Nova: The Informer
Wilfried N’Sondé: La Berlinoise
Kenzaburo Oe: Tagame. Tokyo – Berlin
Charles Ofoji: Illegal in Berlin
Norman Ohler: Mitte
Alexander Osang: Königstorkinder
Emine Sevgi Özdamar: Die Brücke vom Goldenen Horn
Demir Özlü: Berlin’de Sanrý (Berlin Hallucinations)
Inka Parei: Die Schattenboxerin
Inka Parei: Kältezentrale
Eeva Park: Lõks lõpmatuses (
Falle, unendlich)

Ulrich Peltzer: Alle oder keine
Ulrich Peltzer: Stefan Martinez
Ulrich Peltzer: Teil der Lösung
Andreas Platthaus: Freispiel
Theodor Plievier: Berlin
Michael Pye: The Pieces from Berlin
Wilhelm Raabe: Die Akten des Vogelsangs
Wilhelm Raabe: Die Chronik der Sperlingsgasse
Wilhelm Raabe: Der Hungerpastor
Jonathan Rabb: Rosa
Jonathan Rabb: Shadow and Light
Piers Paul Read: A Patriot in Berlin (US: The Patriot)
Sven Regener: Der kleine Bruder
Sven Regener: Herr Lehmann (Berlin Blues)
Erich Maria Remarque: Drei Kameraden (Three Comrades)
Hans Richter: Rose weiss, Rose rot
David L Robbins: The End of War: A Novel of the Race for Berlin
Sonia Rossi: Fucking Berlin
Joseph Roth: Rechts und Links (Right and Left)
Ralf Rothmann: Feuer brennt nicht
Ralf Rothmann: Hitze
Ralf Rothmann: Messers Schneide (Knife Edge)
François-Olivier Rousseau: La Gare de Wannsee [The Wannsee Station]
Jaroslav Rudiš: Nebe pod Berlínem (Der Himmel unter Berlin)
Kurban Saïd: Das Mädchen vom Goldenen Horn (The Girl from the Golden Horn)
Bernd Schirmer: Schlehweins Giraffe
Klaus Schlesinger: Die Sache mit Randow
Christa Schmidt: Rauhnächte
Elke Schmitter: Leichte Verfehlungen
Peter Schneider: Eduards Heimkehr
Peter Schneider: Der Mauerspringer (The Wall Jumper)
Peter Schneider: Paarungen
Sabine Scholl: Giftige Kleider
Ingo Schramm: Fitchers Blau
Torsten Schulz: Boxhagener Platz
Marion Schwarzwälder: Trio Berlin
Tim Sebastian: The Memory Church
Rachel Seiffert: The Dark Room
Lisa Selvidge: The Last Dance Over the Berlin Wall
Gerhard Seyfried: Der schwarze Stern der Tupamaros
Barbara Sichtermann: Vicky Victory
Heinz Joachim Simon: Berlin 1918
Heinz Joachim Simon: Letztes Requiem in Berlin
Philip Sington: The Einstein Girl
Antonio Skármeta: No pasó nada
Jens Sparschuh: Der Zimmerspringbrunnen
Christoph Spielberg: Hundertundeine Nacht
Time Staffel: Terrordrom
Julius Stinde: Die Familie Buchholz (The Buchholz Family)
Francis Stuart: Black List Section H
Gabrielle Tergit: Käsebier erobert den Kurfürstendamm
Bernard Thomasson: Ma petite Française
Uwe Timm: Johannisnacht (Midsummer Night)
Uwe Timm: Rot [Red]
Eva Tucker: Berlin Mosaic
Paul Verhaeghen: Omega Minor (Omega Minor)
Timur Vermes: Er ist wieder da
Pauline Vincent: La Femme de Berlin
Peter von Becker: Die andere Zeit
Heinrich von Kleist: Michael Kohlhaas
Gregor Von Rezzori: Ödipus siegt bei Stalingrad (Oedipus at Stalingrad)
Ernst von Salomon: Die schöne Wilhelmine
Ferdinand von Schirach: Der Fall Collini (The Collini Case)
Dan Vyleta: Pavel and I
Bernd Wagner: Paradies
Theodore Weesner: Novemberfest
Ernst Weiss: Die Feuerprobe
Louise Welsh: The Bullet Trick
Ingeborg Wendt: Notopfer Berlin
Robert Wilson: The Company of Strangers
Michael Wildenhain: Russisch Brot
Anna Winger: This Must Be the Place
Christa Wolf: Unter den Linden
Norbert Zähringer: So
Raul Zelik: Berliner Verhältnisse
Matthias Zschokke: Der dicke Dichter
Marcia Zuckermann: Das vereinigte Paradies: Nachrichten vom ost-westlichen Divan [The United Paradise: News from the East-West Divan]

Other links

People with a strong Berlin connection
Berlin: The City as Body, The City as Metaphor
City Lit: Ten Berlin Books
Destination: Berlin
Berlin’s authors
10 of the best books set in Berlin
Top 10 books about the Berlin Wall
In Berlin, Authors Find Their Voice
Top 10 books about the Berlin Wall
Rory MacLean’s top 10 Berliners in literature
Literaturführer Berlin (about Berlin literary life, in German)
Berlin-Romane zur Wende (in German)