World War I books

The Modern Novel home page » My Lists home page » World War I books

I’m sick of this damn war – the blood, the noise, the endless poetry – Lord Flasheart from Blackadder

If you had to pick any war that made the greatest contribution to literature, it would be, without question, World War One. English poetry alone is crowded with worthy cases. Most English people are familiar with the lines:

If I should die, think only this of me:
That there’s some corner of a foreign field
That is for ever England.

Rupert Brooke did not survive the war, and nor did many other poets – Julian Grenfell, whose Into Battle is nearly as famous; John McCrae, a Canadian surgeon, whose In Flanders Field, with its famous opening lines (In Flanders fields the poppies blow; Between the crosses, row on row; That mark our place) gave us Poppy Day; Edward Thomas, Charles Sorley, Wilfred Owen and Isaac Rosenberg were all killed in the War, but not before they had produced some fine poetry. Robert Graves, Edmund Blunden and Siegfried Sassoon are best known nowadays for their war memoirs (Goodbye to All That, Undertones of War and Memoirs of an Infrantry Officer respectively) but all wrote fine poetry as well. Robert Nichols wrote some fine war poetry (especially Ardours and Endurances) but later turned, unsuccessfully, to drama. Laurence Binyon wrote what may be the third most famous lines to come from World War I (after the Brooke and McCrae lines quoted above):

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.

Amazingly enough, these lines were written in September 1914 when Binyon was still working in the British Museum. Binyon lived till 1943 and was Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard. Finally, there is Ivor Gurney, who was both a talented poet and a talented musician, but who suffered a mental collapse a few years after the War and spent the last fifteen years of his life in a mental hospital. (Michael Hurd’s The Ordeal of Ivor Gurney is highly recommended for more details.) Two Irish poets deserve mentioning – Tom Kettle, whose Reason in Rhyme was a fine poem, and Francis Ledwidge, whose To One Dead was simple but effective.

We should also remember poets from other countries such as Ungaretti (Italy), Mayakovsky (Russia), Berta Lask (German) and Apollinaire (France), who all wrote fine poetry about the War. In addition to the above memoirs, we should also add David Jones’ In Parenthesis (a poem-cum-memoir) and from the same war but another theatre, T E Lawrence’s The Seven Pillars of Wisdom.

For more on the World War I poets, see the following:

Prose & Poetry (of the First World War)
Modern War Poetry and poems of the First World War
Poets of the First World War
The First World War Poetry Digital Archive
Poetry from World War I
Poets of the Great War
Lost Poets of the Great War
Female Poets of The First World War
Women Writers and World War 1 (despite the title, mainly about women poets)
Land of Brave Men: Scottish Poetry of the First World War
War Poetry
The Great War and Irish poets
Italian War Poetry
German War Poetry
Bernard Bergonzi: War Poets and Other Subjects
Harold Bloom: Poets of World War I
Fran Brearton: The Great War in Irish Poetry
Geert Buelens: Europas Dichter und der Erste Weltkrieg
Patrick Bridgwater: The German Poets of the First World War
Glasier Bruce (editor): Minstrelsy of Peace
Tim Cross (editor): The Lost Voices of World War I: An International Anthology of Writers, Poets and Playwrights
J W Cunliffe (editor): Poems of the Great War
David Goldie & Roderick Watson (editors): From the Line (Scottish war poets)
John Greening: Poets of the First World War
Dominic Hibberd and John Onions (editors): Poetry of the Great War
J H Johnston: English Poetry of the First World War
Nora Jones & Liz Ward: The Forgotten Army: Women’s Poetry of the First World War
Nosheen Khan: Women’s Poetry of the First World War
Arthur Lane: An Adequate Response: The War Poetry of Wilfred Owen & Siegfried Sassoon
Bertram Lloyd (editor): Paths of Glory
Llwyd, Alan and Edwards, Elwyn (editors): Gwaedd y Bechgyn [The Cry of the Lads] (in Welsh)
T Sturge Moore: Some Soldier Poets
Andrew Motion (editor): First World War Poems
New Zealand Division: New Zealand at the Front
Robert Nichols (editor): Anthology of War Poetry 1914-1918
E B Osborn (editor): The Muse in Arms
Catherine Reilly: English Poetry of the First World War; A Bibliography
Catherine Reilly: Scars Upon My Heart; Women’s Poetry and Verse of The First World War
Jon Silkin: Out of Battle: The Poetry of the Great War
Jon Silkin (editor): Penguin Poetry of World War 1
Jon Stallworthy: Anthem for Doomed Youth
Jacqueline Trotter (editor): Valour and Vision
Donald Tulloch (editor): Songs and Poems of the Great War

But we are here to talk about prose fiction. The First World War produced many fine works of fiction from participants of many countries – USA (Ernest Hemingway‘s A Farewell to Arms), England (Ford Madox Ford‘s Parade’s End), Germany (Erich Maria Remarque’s Im Westen Nichts Neues (All Quiet on the Western Front)), Austria (Hermann Broch‘s Die Schlafwandler (The Sleepwalkers) (3rd volume)), Czechoslovakia (Jaroslav Hasek‘s The Good Soldier Svejk) and France (Henri Barbusse‘s Le Feu (Under Fire)). The trend continues today with Pat Barker‘s Ghost Road Trilogy and Sebastian Faulks’ Birdsong. The key quote may well be from Roland Dorgelès:


Nous étions trop écrasés par la guerre pour l’envisager comme une matière de littérature. [We were too crushed by the war to consider it as a subject of literature.]

The List

(chronological order)

1914 Wilfrid Meynell: Aunt Sarah & the War
1914 Wilfred Douglas Newton: War
1914 Margaret Baillie Saunders: The Belfry
1915 Joseph Altsheler: The Forest of Swords
1915 Joseph Altsheler: The Guns of Europe
1915 Joseph Altsheler: The Hosts of the Air
1915 Jo van Ammers-Kuller: Een jonge Leeuw van Vlaanderen (Young Leon of Flanders)
1915 Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews: The Three Things
1915 Ruby M Ayres: Richard Chatterton, V.C.
1915 J Stewart Barney: L.P.M. End of the Great War (L.P.M. stands for little peace maker, i.e. a large dreadnought)
1915 Otto Berndt: Das Schloss in den Vogesen
1915
1915 Ian Hay
: The First Hundred Thousand
1915 René Benjamin: Les Soldats de la Guerre (UK: Gaspard the Poilu; US: Private Gaspard)
1915 Mary Bradley: Splendid Chance
1915 Agnes Castle: The Hope of the House
1915 Robert W. Chambers: Who Goes There!
1915 Will Comfort: Red Fleece
1915 Nathanael Jünger: Die lieben Vettern
1915 William Le Queux: At the Sign of the Sword
1915 Escott Lynn: In Khaki for the King
1915 Patrick MacGill: The Amateur Army
1915 Arthur Machen: The Angel of Mons
1915 Paul Georg Münch: Hindenburgs Einmarsch in London (Hindenburg’s March into London)
1915 Arthur Quiller-Couch: Nicky-Nan, Reservist
1915 Margaret Baillie Saunders: Captain the Curé
1915 Douglas Sladen: His German Wife
1915 Burton Stevenson: Little Comrade (later: Girl from Alsace)
1915 Marcelle Tinayre: La Veillée des Armes (Sacrifice)
1915 Benjamin Vallotton: De la paix à la guerre. Ce qu’en pense Potterat (Potterat and the War)
1916 Leonid Andreyev: Иго войны (The Confessions of a Little Man during Great Days)
1916 Henri Barbusse: Le Feu (Under Fire)
1916 Mrs Belloc Lowndes: Lilla: Part of Her Life
1916 Mrs Belloc Lowndes: The Red Cross Barge
1916 Edward Benson: Mike (US: Michael)
1916 Marcel Berger: Le Miracle du Feu (UK: In the Fire of the Furnace; US: Ordeal by Fire)
1916 Adrien Bertrand: L’appel du sol (The Call of the Soil)
1916 Harold Bindloss: Johnstone of the Border (UK: The Borderer)
1916 Dorothy Black: Her Lonely Soldier
1916 Vicente Blasco Ibáñez: Los Cuatro Jinetes del Apocalipsis (The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse)
1916 Vicente Blasco Ibáñez: Mare Nostrum (Mare Nostrum (Our Sea))
1916 John Buchan: Greenmantle
1916 Hugh de Selincourt: A Soldier of Life
1916 Erich Erichsen: Den Tavse Dansker (Forced to Fight)
1916 Maurice Genevoix: Sous Verdun (‘Neath Verdun) (Ceux de 1914 I)
1916 Paul Géraldy: La guerre, Madame (The War, Madame)
1916 Mary Agnes Hamilton: Dead Yesterday
1916 William Le Queux: Annette of the Argonne
1916 Rose Macaulay: Non-Combatants and Others
1916 Patrick MacGill: The Great Push
1916 Patrick MacGill: The Red Horizon
1916 Bessie Marchant: A Girl Munition Worker
1916 Wilfrid Meynell: Halt! Who’s There?
1916 Zsigmond Móricz: Szegény emberek öt elbeszélés [Poor Folk]
1916 Axel Munthe: Red Cross and Iron Cross
1916 Marcel Prévost: L’adjudant Benoït (Benoit Castain)
1916 Edgar Rice Burroughs: The Lost Continent: Beyond Thirty
1916 May Sinclair: Tasker Jevons: The True Story
1916 Douglas Sladen: The Douglas Romance
1916 Armin Steinart (Friedrich Otto Armin Loofs): Der Hauptmann
1916 Edward Stilgebauer: Inferno (Love’s Inferno)
1916 Jenö Tersánszky Józsi: Viszontlátásra drága… (Goodbye, My Dear)
1916 Annie S Swan: The Woman’s Part
1916 Fritz von Unruh: Opfergang (Way of Sacrifice)
1916 Hugh Walpole: The Dark Forest
1916 H. G. Wells: Mr. Britling Sees It Through
1916 Theodora Wilson Wilson : The Last Weapon
1917 Stella Benson: This is the End
1917 Phyllis Bottome: Second Fiddle
1917 Boyd Cable: Grapes of Wrath
1917 Annie Chartres: Vae Victus (The Outrage)
1917 Alice Cholmondeley: Christine
1917 J Storer Clouston: Spy in Black
1917 Ralph Connor: The Major
1917 Louis Delluc: La guerre est morte
1917 Georges Duhamel: Vie des Martyrs (The New Book of Martyrs)
1917 John Ferguson: Stealthy Terror
1917 Gabriel-Tristan Franconi: Un Tel de l’armée française [So-and-so in the French Army]
1917 Maurice Genevoix: Nuits de guerre (Ceux de 1914 II)
1917 Reinhard Goering: Seeschlacht [Sea Battle]
1917 Andreas Latzko: Menschen im Krieg (Men in War)
1917 William J. Locke: Red Planet
1917 Arthur Machen: The Terror
1917 Patrick MacGill: The Brown Brethren
1917 Charlotte Mansfield: The Dupe
1917 Edith Mary Moore: Teddy, R.N.D.
1917 Jean Paulhan: Le guerrier appliqué (The New Book of Martyrs)
1917 Elizabeth Pennell: The Lovers
1917 Jean des Vignes Rouges: Bourru, soldat de Vauquois (Bourru, Soldier of France)
1917 May Sinclair: The Tree of Heaven
1917 John Collis Smith: The Coming
1917 Elizabeth Von Arnim: Christine
1917 Mrs Humphry Ward: Missing
1918 Hans Karl Abel: Ruf in der Nacht
1918 Rose Allatini (A. T. Fitzroy): Despised and Rejected
1918 Robert Anderson: Cross of Fire
1918 Gertrude Atherton: White Morning
1918 Irene Bailey: Tin Soldier
1918 Mrs Belloc Lowndes: Out of the War?
1918 René Benjamin: Anglais en guerre. Le major Pipe et son père.
1918 Arnold Bennett: Pretty Lady
1918 Arnold Bennett: The Roll-Call
1918 E. F. Benson: Up and Down
1918 Vicente Blasco Ibáñez: Los Enemigos de la Mujer (The Enemies of Woman)
1918 René Boylesve: Tu n’es plus rien (You No Longer Count)
1918 Angela Brazil: A Patriotic Schoolgirl)
1918 J. E. Buckrose: The Silent Legion
1918 Robert Chambers: Laughing Girl
1918 J Storer Clouston: The Man from the Clouds
1918 Clemence Dane: First the Blade
1918 Richard Dehan: That Which Hath Wings
1918 E. M. Delafield: The War-Workers
1918 Mary Dillon: Comrades
1918 Henry Irving Dodge: Yellow Dog
1918 Dorota Flatau: Yellow English
1918 Leonhard Frank: Der Mensch ist Gut [Man is Good]
1918 Maurice Genevoix: Au seuil des guitounes (Ceux de 1914 III)
1918 Olive Gilbreath: Miss Amerikanka
1918 Brenda Girvin: Munition Mary
1918 Zane Grey: The Desert of Wheat
1918 Gustave Guiches: Les Deux Soldats (Soldiers Both)
1918 Beatrice Harraden: Where Your Treasure Is
1918 Paul Oskar Höcker: Die Stadt in Ketten
1918 Lee Holt: Green and Gay
1918 A. Cunnick Inchbold: Love and the Crescent
1918 Nathanael Jünger:”Revanche!”
1918 Sheila Kaye-Smith: Little England (US: The Four Roads)
1918 Janet Laing: Before the Wind
1918 Maurice Larrouy: L’Odyssée d’un transport torpillé (The Odyssey of a Torpedoed Transport)
1918 Adolf Latzkó: Friedensgericht (Judgment of Peace)
1918 Adolf Latzkó: Menschen im Krieg (Men in War)
1918 William J. Locke: Rough Road
1918 Stephen Maher: The Sister of a Certain Soldier
1918 André Maurois: . Les Silences du Colonel Bramble (The Silence of Colonel Bramble)
1918 Talbot Mundy: Hira Singh’s Tale (US: Hira Singh: When India Came to Fight in Flanders)
1918 Wilfred Douglas Newton: War Cache
1918 Mary Roberts Rinehart: The Amazing Interlude
1918 Alberto Saviano: Hermaphrodito
1918 Ethel Sidgwick: Jamesie
1918 Upton Sinclair: Jimmy Higgins
1918 Edward Stilgebauer: Das Schiff des Todes (The Ship of Death)
1918 Horace Annesley Vachell: The Soul of Susan Yellam
1918 H. G. Wells: Joan and Peter
1918 Rebecca West: Return of the Soldier
1918 Edith Wharton: The Marne
1919 Henri Barbusse: Clarté (Light)
1919 Samuel Hopkins Adams: Common Cause
1919 Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews: Joy in the Morning
1919 Henry Battersby: Edge of Doomsday
1919 René Bazin: Les nouveaux Oberlé (Pierre and Joseph)
1919 Harold Begbie: Mr. Sterling Sticks It Out (US: The Convictions of Christopher Sterling)
1919 Phyllis Bottome: A Servant of Reality
1919 John Buchan: Mr. Standfast
1919 Karel Matěj Čapek-Chod:: Ad hoc! (Ad hoc!)
1919 Colette: Mitsou ou Comment l’esprit vient aux filles (Mitsou)
1919 Ralph Connor (Charles William Gordon): The Sky Pilot in No Man’s Land
1919 Federico De Roberto: Al rombo del cannone
1919 Roland Dorgelès: Les croix de bois (Wooden Crosses)
1919 Georges Duhamel: Civilisation, 1914-1918 (Civilization, 1914-1918)
1919 Louis Dumur: Nach Paris! [To Paris]
1919 Walter Flex: Wolf Eschenlohr
1919 Gilbert Frankau: Peter Jackson, Cigar Merchant (US: Peter Jameson)
1919 John Galsworthy: The Burning Spear
1919 Ellen Glasgow: The Builders
1919 Reinhard Goering: Scapa Flow
1919 W L George: Blind Alley
1919 Cicely Hamilton: William – An Englishman
1919 A. P. Herbert: The Secret Battle
1919 Rupert Hughes: Cup of Fury
1919 Jerome K Jerome: All Roads Lead to Calvary
1919 Viktor Jungfer: Das Gesicht der Etappe
1919 William Kennedy: Invader’s Son
1919 Compton Mackenzie: Sylvia and Michael
1919 Christine Orr: The Glorious Thing
1919 Jessie Rickard: House of Courage
1919 Elizabeth Robins: The Messenger
1919 Sapper: Sapper
1911919 Elizabeth Robins: The Messenger 9 Upton Sinclair: Jimmie Higgins
1919 Frederick Sleath: Sniper Jackson
1919 John Collis Snaith: Love Lane
1919 John Collis Snaith: The Undefeated
1919 G. B. Stern: Children of No Man’s Land
1919 Rudolph Stratz: Das Licht von Osten
1919 Joan Sutherland: Wings of the Morning
1919 William Henry Warner: Mothers of Men
1919 Hugo von Waldeyer-Hartz: Ziel erkannt, Kraft gespannt
1919 Léon Werth: Clavel soldat
1919 Romer Wilson: If All These Young Men
1920 Enid Bagnold: The Happy Foreigner
1920 Jean Bernier: La percée
1920 John Dos Passos: One’s Man Initiation (later: First Encounter)
1920 John Galsworthy: Tatterdemalion
1920 Ian Hay: The Willing Horse
1920 Philip Gibbs: Wounded Souls
1920 Brenda Girvin: Jenny Wren
1920 Jaroslav Hasek: The Good Soldier Svejk
1920 Ernst Jünger: In Stahlgewittern (Storms of Steel)
1920 Ira Ariel Kellogg : Crystal Thurberwald or The Evangel Of Tappaneau
1920 Vernon Lee: Satan the Waster
1920 William J. Locke: The House of Baltazar
1920 My Sergeant (pseudonym of Granville Forbes Sturgis): Mildmay Park: Episodes of a Doughboy in a London Hospital
1920 Zofia Nałkowska: Hrabia Emil (Count Emil)
1920 Romain Rolland: Clérambault (Clerambault)
1920 Romain Rolland: Pierre et Luce (Pierre and Luce)
1920 May Sinclair: The Romantic
1920 Christopher Stone: The Valley of Indecision
1920 Ernst Wiechert: Der Wald [The Forest]
1921 Giuseppe Antonio Borgese: Rubè
1921 Anna Robeson Brown Burr: The House on Charles Street
1921 Götz Otto von Stoffregen: Vaterland
1921 Warrington Dawson: The Gift of Paul Clermont
1921 John Dos Passos: Three Soldiers
1921 Wilfrid Ewart: Way of Revelation
1921 Maurice Genevoix: La boue (Ceux de 1914 IV)
1921 A S M Hutchinson: If Winter Comes
1921 Robert Keable: Simon Called Peter
1921 Bernhard Kellermann: Der 9. November (Ninth of November)
1921 F T Marinetti: L’alcova d’acciaio
1921 Paolo Monelli: Le scarpe al sole
1921 L M Montgomery: Rilla of Ingleside
1921 Ernest Raymond: Tell England
1921 Michael Sadleir: Privilege
1921 Berthold Sutter: Der sterbende Krieg.
1922 Rudolf Binding: Unsterblichkeit [Immortality]
1922 Willa Cather: One of Ours
1922 e. e. cummings: The Enormous Room
1922 Rudolf Herzog: Kameraden
1922 Pyotr Krasnov: От Двуглавого Орла к красному знамени (From the Double Headed Eagle to the Red Standard)
1922 Henry de Montherlant: Le Songe (The Dream)
1922 Balder Olden: Kilimandscharo (Our Virgin Soil)
1922 Ernest Raymond: Tell England
1922 Liviu Rebreanu: Padurea spinzuratilor (Forest of the Hanged)
1922 Theodore Goodridge Roberts: The Fighting Starkleys
1922 May Sinclair: Anne Severn and the Fieldings
1922 Jérôme and Jean Tharaud: Randonnée de Samba Diouf (The Long Walk of Samba Diouf)
1922 Aleksey Tolstoy: Хождение по мукам (The Road to Calvary)
1922 Virginia Woolf: Jacob’s Room
1923 Thomas Boyd: Through the Wheat
1923 Jean Cocteau: Thomas l’Imposteur (The Imposter)
1923 Louis Dumur: Les défaitistes [The Defeatists]
1923 Douglas Durkin : The Magpie
1923 Viktor Dyk: Príbehy Kozulinova [The Adventures of Kozulinov]
1923 Maurice Genevoix: Les éparges (Ceux de 1914 V)
1923 Storm Jameson: The Pitiful Wife
1923 Joseph Kessel: L’Equipage (Pilot and Observer)
1923 Oliver Onions: Peace In Our Time
1923 Upton Sinclair: The Manasons
1923 Elliot Paul: Impromptu
1923 Edith Wharton: A Son At The Front
1923 Paul Zifferer: Die Kaiserstadt
1924 Philippe Barrès: La guerre à vingt ans
1924 Hans Carossa: Rumänisches Tagebuch
1924 Konstantin Fedin: Города и годы (Cities and Years)
1924 Ford Madox Ford: Parade’s End
1924 Winifred Holtby: The Crowded Street
1924 Patrick Miller: Natural Man
1924 R H Mottram: Spanish Farm Trilogy (1924 The Spanish Farm; 1925 Sixty-Four, Ninety-Four; 1926 The Crime at Vanderlynden’s)
1924 (revised 1930) Stratis Myrivilis: Η ζωή εν τάφω (Life in the Tomb)
1924 Ivan Nazhivin: Распутин (Rasputin)
1924 Hermann Sinsheimer: Die Heimkehr nach Deutschland
1924 Lawrence Stallings: Plumes
1924 Jakob Wassermann: Faber order die verlorenen Jahre (Faber or The Lost Years)
1924 Ernst Wiechert: Der Totenwolf [The Death Wolf]
1925 André Chamson: Roux le Bandit (Roux the Bandit)
1925 Peter Deane (Pamela Hinkson): Victors
1925 Philip Gibbs: Unchanging Quest
1925 Jacob Paludan: Fugle omkring Fyret (Birds around the Light)
1925 René Schickele: Maria Capponi (Maria Capponi)
1925 Vladislav Vančura: Pole orná a válecná [Fields for Plough and Sword]
1925 Virginia Woolf: Mrs. Dalloway
1926 Hervey Allen: Towards the Flame
1926 Arnold Bennett: Lord Raingo
1926 Erik Braedt: Der Pflüger im Leid
1926 William Faulkner: Soldier’s Pay
1926 Leonhard Frank: Karl und Anna (Carl & Anna; later: Beloved Stranger): Soldier’s Pay
1926 Gustav Frenssen: Otto Babendiek (Otto Babendiek, US: The Anvil)
1926 Storm Jameson: Three Kingdom
1926 Helmut Lorenz: Die versunkene Flotte (The Sunken Fleet)
1926 Felix Moeschlin: Wir wollen immer Kameraden sein
1926 C. E. Montague: Rough Justice
1926 Leonard Nason: Chevrons
1926 Franz Schauwecker: Der feurige Weg (The Fiery Way)
1926 May Sinclair: Far End
1926 Osbert Sitwell: Before the Bombardment
1926 John Thomason: Fix Bayonets!
1927 Felix Braun: Agnes Altkirchner
1927 Cyril Falls: These Men, Thy Friends
1927 Donald Gristwood: Somme/The Coward
1927 Archibald Ingram: Out of Darkness
1927 Philip MacDonald: Patrol
1927 Rudolf Medek: Legionárská Epopej [Legionnaire’s Epopée]
1927 Henrik Pontopiddan: Mands Himnmerig [Man’s Heaven]
1927 Cezar Petrescu: Întunecare (Gathering Clouds)
1927 Romain Rolland: Mère et fils (Mother and Son)
1927 James Stevens: Mattock
1927 Edward Thompson: These Men, Thy Friends
1927 Milo Urban: Živý bič [Living Scourge]
1927 Georg von der Vring: Soldat Suhren (Private Suhren The Story of a German Rifleman)
1927 Arnold Zweig: Der Streit um den Sergeanten Grischa (The Case of Sergeant Grischa)
1928 Eustace Hale Ball: The Legion of the Condemned
1928 James Warner Bellah: The Sons of Cain
1928 Pierre Benoit: Axelle (Axelle)
1928 John Brophy: The Bitter End
1928 Walter Chemnitz: Das schwarze Schicksal
1928 Raymond Escholier: Mahmadou Fofana
1928 Oskar Maurus Fontana: Die Gefangene der Erde [Prisoner of the Earth]
1928 Ernst Glaeser: Jahrgang 1902 (Class of 1902)
1928 Georg Grabenhorst: Fahnenjunker Volkenborn (Zero Hour)
1928 Hans Herbert Grimm: Schlump
1928 Radclyffe Hall: The Well of Loneliness
1928 Max Jungnickel: Brennende Sense
1928 Benjamin Klička: Jaro generace
1928 Charles E. Mack: Two Black Crows in the A.E.F. (aka Moran & Mack)
1928 Compton Mackenzie: Extremes Meet
1928 W. Somerset Maugham: Ashenden
1928 Leonard Nason: Sergeant Eadie
1928 Michael Ossorgin: Сивцев Вражек (Quiet Street)
1928 Ludwig Renn: Krieg (War)
1928 Emil Schulz: Schlump: Geschichten und Abenteuer aus dem Leben des unbekannten Musketiers Emil Schulz (Schlump: The Story of an Unknown Soldier: US: Schlump: The Story of a German Soldier)
1928 Mikhail Sholokhov: Тихий Дон; (And Quiet Flows the Don)
1928 H. M. Tomlinson: Illusion, 1915
1928 James Wharton: Squad
1928 Lajos Zilahy: Két Fogoly (Two Prisoners)
1929 Peregrine Acland: All Else is Folly
1929 Richard Aldington: Death of a Hero
1929 Paul Alverdes: Die Pfeiferstube (The Whistler’s Room)
1929 Larry Barretto: Horses in the Sky
1929 Anthony Bertram: Path of Glory
1929 Werner Beumelburg: Sperrfeuer um Deutschland
1929 George Blake: The Sword Falls
1929 Karl Bröger: Bunker 17
1929 Arnolt Bronnen: O.S.
1929 Karl Bröger: Bunker 17: Geschichte einer Kameradschaft (Pill Box 17: The Story of a Comradeship-in-Arms)
1929 Jacques Deval: Sabres de bois (Wooden Swords)
1929 Stratis Doukas: Ιστορία ενός αιχμαλώτου; (A Prisoner Of War’s Story)
1929 Edwin Erich Dwinger: Die Armee hinter der Stacheldraht (The Army Behind Barbed Wire, A Siberian Diary)
1929 Viktor Dyk: Soykovy děti [Soyka’s Children]
1929 Karl Federn: Hauptmann Latour (Baron Fritz)
1929 Georg Fink (Kurt Münzer): Mich hungert
1929 C S Forester: Brown on Resolution (US: Single-Handed)
1929 Ford Madox Ford: No Enemy
1929 Alexander Frey: Die Pflasterkästen (The Cross Bearers)
1929 Kurt Gerlach: Zwischen den Fronten oder Der Krieg von unten
1929 Arthur Heimburger: Die Front im Wanken
1929 Max Heinz: Loretto – Aufzeichnungen eines Kriegsfreiwilligen (Loretto, Sketches of a German War Volunteer)
1929 Ernest Hemingway: A Farewell to Arms
1929 Max René Hesse: Partenau
1929 James Hodson: Grey Dawn-Red Night
1929 Ernst Johannsen: Vier von der Infanterie, ihre letzten Tage an der Westfront 1918 (Four infantrymen on the Western Front) (filmed as Westfront 1918)
1929 Arthur Adolfo Kuhnert: Kriegsfront der Frauen
1929 Mary Lee:”It’s a Great War!”
1929 Eugene Löhrke: Overshadowed
1929 Compton Mackenzie: Three Couriers
1929 Frederic Manning: Her Privates We
1929 Rodion Markovits: Szibériai Garnizon (Siberian Garrison)
1929 Walter Morris: Bretherton: Khaki or Field-Grey? (US:”G. B.”, A Story of the Great War)
1929 Leonard Nason: The Man in the White Slicker
1929 Martin Andersen Nexø: Midt i en Jærntid [In an Age of Iron]
1929 Liam O’Flaherty: Return of the Brute
1929 Howard W. Odum: Wings on My Feet; Black Ulysses at the Wars
1929 Theodor Plievier: Des Kaisers Kulis (The Kaiser’s Coolies)
1929 Victor Purcell: The Further Side of No-Man’s Land
1929 Erich Maria Remarque: Im Westen Nichts Neues (All Quiet on the Western Front)
1929 William Scanlon: God Have Mercy On Us
1929 Adam Scharrer: Vaterlandslose Gesellen [Companions Without a Fatherland]
1929 Franz Schauwecker: Aufbruch der Nation (The Furnace)
1929 Bayard Schindel: The Golden Pilgrimage
1929 Gordon Stowell: A History of Button Hill
1929 E. Temple Thurston: Portrait of a Spy
1929 Vsevolod Vishnevski: Война (War)
1929 Georg von der Vring: Camp Lafayette
1929 Karl Wilke: Prisonnier Halm (Prisoner Halm)
1929 Otto Bernhard Wendler: Soldaten Marieen (Soldiers’ Women)
1929 Stefan Zweig: Buchmendel (Buchmendel: The Old Book Scout)
1930 Richard Aldington: Roads to Glory
1930 Corrado Alvaro: Vent’anni (Twenty Years)
1930 John Lewis Barkley: No Hard Feelings
1930 Vernon Bartlett: No Man’s Land (US: The Unknown Soldier)
1930 C R Benstead: Retreat
1930 Werner Beumelburg: Gruppe Bosemüller
1930 Will R Bird: Private Timothy Fergus Clancy
1930 Richard Blaker: Medal Without Bar
1930 Ethel Boileau: The Arches of the Years (US: The Map of Days)
1930 Hermann Broch: Die Schlafwandler (The Sleepwalkers) (Vol 3 Hugenau oder Die Sachlichkeit (Hugenau or the Realist))
1930 Paul Bühler: Atempause der Toten
1930 Dorothy Canfield: Deepening Stream
1930 Marcelle Capy: Des hommes passèrent…
1930 Gabriel Chevallier: La peur
1930 Leo de Laforgue: S. M. S.: ein Seekriegsroman
1930 W. Redvers Dent: Show Me Death!
1930 Edwin Erich Dwinger: Zwischen Weiss und Rot (Between White and Red)
1930 Guy Fowler: Dawn Patrol
1930 A. Hamilton Gibbs: Chances
1930 Hubert Ernst Gilbert: Batterie Glahn
1930 Hubert Ernst Gilbert: Landsknechte
1930 Rudolf Grillitsch: Ihr Kriegsdienst
1930 Louis Guilloux: Dossier confidentiel
1930 Ronald Gurner: Pass Guard at Ypres
1930 Mary Agnes Hamilton: Special Providence: A Tale of 1917 (US: Three Against Fate)
1930 James Hanley: The German Prisoner
1930 Charles Yale Harrison: Generals Die in Bed
1930 Hans Heinz Hinzelmann: Der Freund und die Frau des Kriegsblinden Hinkeldey
1930 Josef Hofbauer: Der Marsch ins Chaos
1930 Oliver Hueffer:”Cousins German”
1930 Edlef Köppen: Herresbericht (Higher Command)
1930 Henrietta Leslie: Mrs. Fischer’s War
1930 Robert Mimra: Batterie 4
1930 Walter Morris: Behind the Lines (US: The Strange Case of Gunner Rawley)
1930 Leonard Nason: A Corporal Once
1930 Bernard Newman: The Cavalry Went Through
1930 Elliot Paul: The Amazon
1930 Jean Paulhan: Le guerrier appliqué [The Applied Warrior]
1930 Camil Petrescu: Ultima noapte de dragoste, întâia noapte de ražboi [The Last Night of Love, the First Night of War]
1930 Theodor Plivier: Des Kaisers Kulis (The Kaiser’s Coolies)
1930 Meta Scheele: Frauen im Krieg
1930 R.C. Sherriff: Journey’s End
1930 Helen Zenna Smith: Not So Quiet: Stepdaughters of War
1930 Elliott White Springs: Not So Quiet: Stepdaughters of War
1930 Adrienne Thomas: Die Kathrin wird Soldat (Cathérine Joins Up …, US: Katrin Becomes a Soldier)
1930 H. M. Tomlinson: All Our Yesterdays
1930 Benno von Mechow: Das Abenteuer: ein Reiterrorman aus dem grossen Krieg
1930 Ernst von Salomon: Die Geächteten (The Outlaws)
1930 Josef Wehner: Sieben vor Verdun [Seven Before Verdun]
1930 Henry Williamson: Patriot’s Progress
1931 Paul Alverdes: Reinhold oder die Verwandelten (Changed Men)
1931 René Bazin: Magnificat (Magnificat)
1931 Bruno Behm: Apis und Este (So fing es an) (They Call It Patriotism)
1931 Mary Borden: Sarah Gay
1931 Sophie Botcharsky and Florida Pier: They Knew How To Die (US: The Kinsmen Know How To Die)
1931 P C Ettighoffer: Gespenster am Toten Mann
1931 Jean Giono: Le grand troupeau (To the Slaughterhouse)
1931 Alfred Gramer: Das sinnlose Sterben
1931 Allen Havers: The Trap
1931 Aladár Kuncz: Fekete kolostor (The Black Monastery)
1931 Henry Patrick Lamont: War, Wine and Women
1931 Emil Lengyel: Cattle Car Express; A Prisoner of War in Siberia
1931 Walter Michel: Nitschewo; das Grauen im Osten
1931 Walter Owen: The Cross of Carl
1931 W V Tilsley: Other Ranks
1931 Luis Trenker: Berge in Flammen
1931 Elias Venezis: Το Νούμερο 31328
1931 Ernst Wiechert: Jedermann: Geschichte eines Namenlosen
1931 Hans Zöberlein: Der Glaube an Deutschland [Belief in Germany]
1931 Arnold Zweig: Junge Frau von 1914 (Young Woman of 1914)
1932 Louis-Ferdinand Céline: Voyage au Bout de la Nuit (Journey to the End of the Night)
1932 Victor Daly: Not only war, a Story of Two Great Conflicts
1932 Hans Henning Grote: Der Hauptmann
1932 Pamela Hinkson: The Ladies’ Road
1932 Ruth Holland: The Lost Generation
1932 Bodo Kaltenboeck: Armee in Schatten
1932 Leonard Mann: Flesh in Armour
1932 Charles Morgan: The Fountain
1932 Irene Rathbone: We that Were Young
1932 Cecil Roberts: Spears Against Us
1932 Graham Seton: Life Without End
1932 Heinz Steguweit: Der Jüngling im Feuerofen
1932 Charles S Strong: The Spectre of Masuria
1932 Edward Thompson: Lament for Adonis
1933 Bruno Behm: Das war das Ende [That Was the End]
1933 John Buchan: Prince of Captivity
1933 Leo de Laforgue: Brand am Skagerrak
1933 Richard Esswein: Eroica
1933 Georg Grabenhorst: Merve
1933 G. Hooge: Deutsche Söhne auf fernem Posten
1933 William March (Campbell): Company K
1933 Robert Mimra: Im Schatten des 3 November
1933 Walter Neuwirth: Helden
1933 Richard Egon Palme: A. O. K.
1933 Rolf Rungen: Brennende Südfront
1933 Ulrich Sander: Pioniere
1933 Franz Werfel: Vierzig Tage des Musa Dagh (The Forty Days of Musa Dagh)
1933 Barbara Katharina von Bronsart: Die Herrin
1934 Anton Graf Bossi-Fedrigotti: Standschütze Bruggler
1934 John Brophy: The World Went Mad
1934 William Joyce Cowen: Man with Four Lives
1934 Friedrich Griese: Das letzte Gesicht
1934 Friedrich Heydenau (Friedrich Oppenheimer): Der Leutnant Lugger
1934 Karel Konrád: Rozchod!
1934 Jaroslav Kratochvíl: Prameny [Rivulets]
1934 Alexander Lernet-Holenia: Die Standarte (The Glory is Departed)
1934 Roger Vercel: Capitaine Conan (Captain Conan)
1934 Joachim von der Goltz: Der Baum von Cléry
1934 Victor Yeates: Winged Victory
1935 Siegfried Berger: Die tapferen Füsse
1935 Vera Brittain: Honourable Estate
1935 Humphrey Cobb: Paths of Glory
1935 Heinrich Eckmann: Eira und der Gefangene
1935 C S Forester: The African Queen
1935 Philip Gibbs: Blood Relations
1935 Louis Guilloux: Le Sang Noir (Bitter Victory)
1935 Naomi Jacob: Honour Come Back
1936 Edgar Maass: Novemberschlacht
1936 Otto Paust: Volk im Feuer
1935 Osyp Turianski: Lost Shadows
1935 Maxence van der Meersch: Invasion 14 (Invasion)
1935 Arnold Zweig: Erziehung vor Verdun (Education Before Verdun)
1936 Vera Brittain: Honourable Estate
1936 William Joyce Cowen: They Gave Him a Gun
1936 Warwick Deeping: No Hero-This
1936 C S Forester: The General
1936 Roger Martin du Gard: L’Eté (Summer, 1914)
1936 Robin Hyde: Passport to Hell
1936 Edgar Maass: Verdun
1936 Karel Polácek: Hrdinové táhnou do boje [The Heroes March Off to War] [A District Town]
1936 Karel Polácek: Okresní mesto [A District Town]
1936 Ines Widmann: Die Schwabenmargret
1936 Józef Wittlin: Sól ziemi (Salt of the Earth)
1936 Máté Zalka: Doberdò
1937 Michael Blankfort: I Met a Man
1937 Anton Graf Bossi-Fedrigotti: Das Vermächtnis der letzten Tage
1937 Philip Child: God’s Sparrows
1937 Guy de Pourtalès: La Pêche miraculeuse (Shadows Around the Lake)
1937 Adam Kuckhoff: Der Deutsche von Bayencourt
1937 Compton Mackenzie: The South Wind of Love
1937 Hans Meier: Begrabene Jugend, Erlebnisse eines deutschen Arbeiters in der Kriegsgefangenschaft
1937 Karel Polácek: Podzemní mesto [Underground City]
1937 Henry Poulaille: Pain de soldat
1937 Jules Romains: Prélude à Verdun (Prelude to the Battle of Verdun) (Vol. 15 of the Hommes de Bonne Volonté (Men Of Good Will) series)
1937 Edith Sitwell: I Live Under a Black Sun
1937 Arnold Zweig: Einsetzung eiens Königs (Crowning of a King)
1938 James Hanley: Hollow Sea
1938 R C Hutchinson: Testament
1938 Ruth McKee & Alice Sturgis: Three Daughters
1938 Jules Romains: Verdun (Verdun) (Vol. 16 of the Hommes de Bonne Volonté (Men Of Good Will) series)
1939 Pierre Drieu la Rochelle: Gilles
1939 Luc Durtain: La Guerre n’existe pas
1939 Storm Jameson: The Captain’s Wife
1939 Karel Polácek: Vyprodáno [Sold Out]
1939 Dalton Trumbo: Johnny Got His Gun
1939 Georg von der Vring: Der Goldhelm oder Das Vermächtnis von Grandcoeur
1940 Mulk Raj Anand: Across the Black Waters
1940 Keith Bruce: Digger Tourists
1940 Manning Coles: Drink to Yesterday
1940 Voranc Prezihov: Doberdo
1940 Upton Sinclair: World’s End
1941 Edward Haskell: Lance
1941 Hugh MacLennan: Barometer Rising
1941 Giani Stuparich: Ritorneranno [They Will Return]
1942 Sergei Sergeyev-Tsensky: Брусиловский прорыв (Brusilov’s Breakthrough)
1943 André Malraux: Les Noyers de l’Altenburg (The Walnut Trees of Altenburg)
1944 T Hughes Jones: Amser i Ryfel [A Time for War]
1946 Phyllis Bentley: The Rise of Henry Morcar
1946 Martin Boyd: Lucinda Brayford
1946 Blaise Cendrars: La main coupée [The Cut Hand]
1947 Bodo Uhse: Wir Söhne [We Sons] [first published in French; first published in German 1948]
1948 Elswyth Thane: Kissing Kin
1949 René Benjamin: Gaspard (Private Gaspard, a Soldier of France)
1950 C S Forester: Randall and the River of Time
1951 Elizabeth Marian Butler: Daylight in a Dream
1951 Henry Williamson: Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight series (particularly: A Fox Under My Cloak; The Golden Virgin; Love and Loveless; A Test to Destruction)
1952 Joyce Cary: Prisoner of Grace
1952 André Malraux: Les Noyers de l’Altenbourg (The Walnut Trees of Altenburg)
1954 William Faulkner: A Fable
1956 Georges Conchon: Les honneurs de la guerre
1957 Boris Pasternak: Доктор Живаго (Doctor Zhivago)
1957 Erwin Strittmatter: Dr Wundertater [The Miracle Worker]
1957 Henri Troyat: Amélie et Pierre (Amelie and Pierre)
1958 Ernest Raymond: The Quiet Shore
1960 H(ilda) D(oolittle): Bid Me to Live
1961 Giuseppe Dessì: Il disertore (The Deserter)
1961 John Harris: Covenant with Death
1962 Martin Boyd: When Blackbirds Sing
1962 Pablo de la Torriente-Brau: Aventuras del soldado desconocido cubano [Adventures of the Unknown Cuban Soldier]
1962 Milovan Djilas: Montenegro
1962 Zaharia Stancu: Jocul cu moartea (A Gamble with Death)
1963 Joseph Kessel: La Fontaine Médicis (The Medici Fountain)
1963 Karel Konrád: Rozchod
1964 David Bee: Our Fatal Shadows (US: The Curse of Magira)
1964 Laura Hobson<: First Papers
1964 Jack Hunter: The Blue Max
1965 Hugh McCann:”Utmost Fish!”
1965 Emyr Jones: Gwaed Gwirion [Innocent Blood]
1965 Arch Whitehouse: Squadron 44
1966 Ernest K. Gann: In the Company of Eagles
1966 David Hay: No Through Road
1966 Stevan Jakovljevic: Srbska Trilogija [Serbian Trilogy]
1966 Joseph Roth: Der stumme Prophet (The Silent Prophet)
1967 Margaret Shedd: Hosannah Tree
1967 Wilbur Smith: Shout at the Devil
1969 Stuart Cloete: How Young They Died (US: How Young They Die)
1969 George Hirst: The Long Mountain
1970 Andrzej Kusniewicz: Król obojga Sycylii (The King of the Two Sicilies)
1970 William Leonard Marshall: Age of Death
1970 Dalton Trumbo: Johnny Got His Gun
1970 Elleston Trevor: Bury Him Among Kings
1970 Arch Whitehouse: Playboy Squadron
1971 Susan Hill: Strange Meeting
1971 Derek Robinson: Goshawk Squadron
1971 Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn:Август 1914 (August 1914)
1972 Dobrica Cosic: Vreme smrti (A Time of Death)
1972 John Masters: The Ravi Lancers
1973 Valentin Pikul: Моонзунд (Moonzund)
1973 Paul Strathern: One Man’s War
1974 T Glynne Davies: Marged
1974 Jennifer Johnston: How Many Miles to Babylon?
1974 Alan Scholefield: Lion in the Evening
1975 Marnix Gijsen: Klaaglied om Agnes (Lament for Agnes)
1975 Thomas Keneally: Gossip from the Forest
1975 Guido Morselli: Contro-passato Prossimo (Past Conditional)
1977 Timothy Findley: The Wars
1977 Armand Lanoux: Adieu la vie, adieu l’amour
1978 Alan Evans: Thunder at Dawn
1978 Phillip Rock: Passing Bells
1979 Jim Harrison: Legends of the Fall
1979 John Masters: Loss of Eden Trilogy (1979 Now God Be Thanked; 1980 Heart of War; 1981 By the Green of the Spring)
1979 Roger McDonald: 1915
1979 Lilli Palmer: Umarmen hat seine Zeit (A Time to Embrace)
1980 Paul Bailey: Old Soldiers
1980 Petre M. Andreevski: Пиреј (Pirey)
1980 William Stevenson: The Ghosts of Africa
1981 Miles Franklin: On Dearborn Street
1982 Jean Amila: Le Boucher des Hurlus
1982 William Boyd: An Ice-Cream War
1982 David Butler: Lusitania
1982 Ken Follett: The Man from St. Petersburg
1982 Jack Lindsay: The Blood Vote
1982 David Malouf: Fly Away Peter
1982 Russell McCormmach: Night Thoughts of a Classical Physicist
1984 Didier Daeninckx: Le Der des ders (A Very Profitable War)
1984 Elizabeth Darrell (Emma Drummond): At the Going Down of the Sun
1984 Alexander Fullerton: The Blooding of the Guns
1985 Sylvie Germain: Le livre des nuits (The Book of Nights)
1985 Reginald Hill: No Man’s Land
1985 Serge Krebs: Aux mains de l’ennemi
1985 J M G Le Clézio: Le Chercheur d’or (The Prospector)
1985 Richard Powers: Three Farmers on their Way to a Dance
1985 Mario Rigoni Stern: L’anno della vittoria
1987 Pierre Bergounioux: La maison rose
1987 William Boyd: The New Confessions
1987 Jacques Mazeau: La Druzina
1988 Jean Guerreschi: Montée en première ligne
1989 Claude Simon: L’Acacia
1990 Jean Rouaud: Les champs d’honneur (Fields of Glory)
1990 Jean Guerreschi: Comme dans un berceau
1991 Pat Barker: Regeneration
1991 John Biggins: A Sailor of Austria
1991 Mark Helprin: A Soldier of the Great War
1991 Sébastien Japrisot: Un long dimanche de fiançailles (A Very Long Engagement)
1991 P. H. Newby: Coming in with the Tide
1991 Linda Sole: The Last Summer of Innocence
1992 John Biggins: The Emperor’s Coloured Coat
1992 H(ilda) D(oolittle): Asphodel
1992 Thomas J. Fleming: Over There
1992 William P. Kennedy: Rules of Encounter
1992 Robert MacNeil: Burden of Desire
1992 Susan Richards Shreve: Daughters of the New World
1992 Paul West: Love’s Mansion
1993 Olivier Barbarant: Douze lettres au soldat inconnu
1991 Pat Barker: The Eye in the Door
1993 John Biggins: The Two-Headed Eagle
1993 Sebastian Faulks: Birdsong
1993 Esther Freud: Gaglow (US: Summer at Gaglow)
1993 Jane Gurney: The Green of the Spring
1993 Gillian Linscott: Hanging on the Wire
1994 John Biggins: Tomorrow the World
1994 Bernard Clavel: Les Roses de Verdun
1994 Kevin Major: No Man’s Land
1994 Kate Saunders: Night Shall Overtake Us
1994 Jacques Tardi: C’était la guerre des tranchées [It Was Trench Warfare] [comic; his Adèle Blanc-Sec series (some translated) is also partially set in WW1]
1995 Pat Barker: The Ghost Road
1995 Kim Newman: The Bloody Red Baron
1996 Christophe Malavoy: Parmi tant d’autres
1997 Jack Cavanaugh: The Allies
1997 Robert Edric: In Desolate Heaven
1997 Alan Fisher: The Rage of Angels
1997 Tom Willard: The Sable Doughboys
1998 Patricia Anthony: Flanders
1998 Sebastian Barry: The Whereabouts of Eneas McNulty
1998 Emma Drummond: Act of Valour (Volume 3 of the Knightshill Saga)
1998 Guy Johnson: Standing at the Scratch Line
1998 Christophe Malavoy: Parmi tant d’autres
1998 Les Murray: Fredy Neptune
1999 Margaret Thomson Davis: The Clydesiders (Volume 1 of Clydesiders Trilogy)
1999 Henri-Frédéric Blanc: Le Dernier survivant de Quatorze
1999 Marc Dugain: La chambre des officiers (The Officers’ Ward)
1999 Frédéric Fajardie: Quadrige
1999 John Rolfe Gardiner: Somewhere In France
2000 Jean Bernier: La percée
2000 Jonathan Hull: Losing Julia
2000 Bernard Léguillier: Le village assassiné
2000 Xavier Hanotte: Derrière la colline
2000 Jonathan Hull: Losing Julia
2000 Nick Whitby: To the Green Fields Beyond
2001 Laurent Gaudé: Cris
2001 Olivier Larizza: Mon père sera de retour pour les vendanges
2001 Iain Lawrence: Lord of the Nutcracker Men
2001 Ben MacIntyre: The Englishman’s Daughter
2002 Pierre Miquel: Les Enfants de la Patrie
2002 Jane Urquhart: The Stone Carvers
2003 Philippe Claudel: Les âmes grises (UK: Grey Souls; UK: By a Slow River)
2003 Laurie Graham: The Unfortunates
2003 Daniel Hebrard: Les hommes forts
2003 Thierry Illouz: Quand un soldat
2003 Frances Itani: Deafening
2003 Lee A. Kolesnikoff: The Tempest: Calista’s Song
2003 Anne Perry: No Graves as Yet
2004 Louis de Bernières: Birds Without Wings
2004 Denis Bretin: Le Mort-Homme
2004 Frédéric Cathala: Le théorème de Roitelet
2004 Alice Ferney: Dans la guerre
2004 Patricia Hickey: Green Poppies
2004 Michael Morpurgo: Private Peaceful
2004 Anne Perry: Shoulder the Sky
2004 Yves Pourcher: Le rêveur d’étoiles
2004 Philippe Roch: Blés bleus
2004 Jeff Shaara: To the Last Man
2005 Aliette Armel: Le disparu de Salonique
2005 George Berrie: The Long Patrol
2005 Joseph Boyden: Three-Day Road
2005 Patrick Breuzé: La grande avalanche
2005 Ben Elton: The First Casualty
2005 Anne Perry: Angels in the Gloom
2005 Arnauld Pontier: Le Cimetière des anges
2005 Jody Shields: The Crimson Portrait
2006 Gabriele Wills: The Summer Before The Storm
2007Pat Barker: Life Class
2007 Andrea Barrett: The Air We Breathe
2007 Rosalind Belben: Our Horses in Egypt
2007 Alex Capus: Eine Frage der Zeit (A Matter of Time)
2007 Tomas Lieske: Dünya
2007 Mike Mignola and Christopher Golden: Baltimore or The Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire
2007 Anne Perry: At Some Disputed Barricade
2007 Danny Scheinmann: Random Acts of Heroic Love
2007 Robin Scott-Elliot: The Way Home
2008 Jack D Hunter: Ace
2008 José Leon Machado: Memória das Estrelas sem Brilho (Darkening Stars)
2008 Isaline Remy: L’anonyme tirailleur sénégalais
2008 Jan Vantoortelboom: Godenslaap [While the Gods Were Sleeping]
2008 Gabriele Wills: Elusive Dawn
2009 Alan James Barker: A Sacrifice of Innocents
2009 Conny Braam: De handelsreiziger van de Nederlandse Cocaïnefabriek (The Cocaine Salesman)
2009 Mackenzie Ford: Gifts of War
2009 Nick Stafford: Armistice
2009 Thomas von Steinaecker: Schutzgebiet
2009 G. G. Vandagriff: The Last Waltz
2010 Marente de Moor: De Nederlandse maagd [The Dutch Maiden]
2010 Ken Follett: Fall of Giants
2010 Steve Little: More Than Just a Life
2010 Alan Monaghan: The Soldier’s Song
2010 Cothias Ordas: L’Ambulance 13
2011 Pat Barker: Toby’s Room
2011 Lilyane Beauquel: Avant le silence des forêts
2011 John Boyne: The Absolutist
2011 Stefan Brijs: Post voor mevrouw Bromley ([Mail for Mrs. Bromley]
2011 Eva Díaz Pérez: El sonámbulo de Verdún
2011 Andrew Krivak: The Sojourn
2011 Erik Menkveld: Het grote zwijgen [The Great Silence]
2011 Beatriz Williams: Overseas
2011 Louisa Young: My Dear I Wanted to Tell You
2012 Pat Barker: Toby’s Room
2012 Ron Rash: The Cove
2012 Aleksandar Gatalica: Veliki rat (The Great War)
2012 Thomas Keneally: The Daughters of Mars
2013 Jessica Brockmole: Letters from Skye
2013 Martin Michael Driessen: Een ware held [A True Hero]
2013 P S Duffy: The Cartographer of No Man’s Land
2013 Stefan Hertmans: Oorlog en terpentijn ( War and Turpentine)
2013 Pam Jenoff: The Ambassador’s Daughter
2013 Pierre Lemaitre: Au revoir là-haut [Goodbye, Up There]
2013 Jennifer Robson: Somewhere in France
2013 Anita Shreve: Stella Bain
2013 Elizabeth Speller: The First of July
2013 Kris Van Steenberge: Woesten
2014 Didier Desbrugères: Limon
2014 Erwin Mortier: De spiegelingen [Reflections]
2014 Jan Vantoortelboom: Meester Mitraillette (Schoolmaster Sub-Machine Gunner]
2015 Susan Lanigan: White Feathers
2016 Helen Simonson: The Summer Before the War
2016 Simon Tolkien: No Man’s Land
2018 S D M Carpenter : Genesis of Antimony
2018 Deborah Carr: The Poppy Field
2018 Birgitta Hjalmarson: Fylgia
2018 Ruqaya Izzidien: The Watermelon Boys
2018 Jayden L. King : The Call of the Void
2018 Natasha Solomons: House of Gold
2019 Susan Fletcher: House of Glass
2019 Tom Miller: The Philosopher’s Flight

Charles Todd’s Ian Rutledge mysteries are about a detective who suffered from shell shock in World War I.
Many of Donald Jack’s Bart Bandy series take place in World War I.

For further information on the literature of the First World War, see:

Glenda Abramson: Hebrew Writers of the First World War
Pete Ayrton (ed.): No Man’s Land
Adrian Barlow: The Great War in British Literature
Nicolas Beaupré: Ecrire en guerre, écrire la guerre
Bernard Bergonzi: Heroes’ Twilight
Edmund Blunden (ed.): Great Short Stories of the War : England, France, Germany, America
Christiane Benardeau: La première guerre mondiale dans la littérature
Edmund Blunden, Cyril Falls, H M Tomlinson and R Wright: The War, 1914-1918
Brian Bond: The Unquiet Western Front (Britain’s Role in Literature and History)
John Brophy: The Soldier’s War, A Prose Anthology
George Ludgate Bruce: Short Stories of the First World War
Peter Buitenhuis: The Great War of Words
Agnès Cardinal, Dorothy Goldman and Judith Hattaway (eds.): Women’s Writing on the First World War
Hugh Cecil: The Flower of Battle
Stanley Cooperman: World War I and the American Novel
John Cruickshank: Variations on Catastrophe
Loleta Dawson and Marion Davis Huntting: European War Fiction in English
Modris Ekstein: Rites of Spring
Cyril Falls: War Books, a Critical Guide
Frank Field: British and French Writers of the First World War: Comparative Studies in Cultural History
Frank Field: Three French Writers and the Great War
Paul Fussell: The Great War and Modern Memory
Bernard Giovanangeli: Ecrivains combattants de la Grande Guerre
Jon Glover and Jon Silkin (eds.): The Penguin Book of First World War Prose
Dorothy Goldman: Women and World War 1
Dorothy Goldman, Jane Gledhill & Judith Hattaway: Women Writers and the Great War
Philip E. Hager: The Novels of World War I: an Annotated Bibliography
Margaret Higonnet (ed): Lines of Fire: Women Writers of World War I
Samuel Hynes: A War Imagined: The First World War and English Culture
M S Greicus: Prose Writers of World War 1
Mario Isnenghi: Il Mito della grande guerra da Marinetti a Malaparte
Micheline Kessler-Claudet: La guerre de 1914 dans le roman occidental
Holger Klein: First World War in Fiction (he also wrote Second World War in Fiction)
Emma Liggins and Elizabeth Nolan: Women’s Writing of the First World War
Eugene Löhrke: Armageddon: The World War in Literature
Lucy London: Female Poets Of The First World War
William E. Matsen: The Great War & the American Novel: Versions of Reality & the Writer’s Craft in Selected Fiction of the First World War
Catherine O’Brien: Women’s Fictional Responses to the First World War
George Parfitt: Fiction of the First World War
William Pfeiler: War and the German Mind
Patrick J. Quinn and Steven Trout (editors): Literature of the Great War Reconsidered: Beyond Modern Memory
Suzanne Raitt & Trudi Tate (editors): Women’s Fiction and the Great War
Léon Riegel: Guerre et littérature. Le bouleversement des consciences dans la littérature romanesque inspirée par la Grande Guerre
Maurice Rieuneau: Guerre et révolution dans le roman français
Michel Roucoux: English Literature of the Great War Revisited
Fulvio Senardi: Scrittori in trincea: la letteratura e la Grande Guerra
Vincent Sherry (editor): The Cambridge Companion to the Literature of the First World War
Trudi Tate: Modernism, History and the First World War
Trudi Tate: Women, Men, and the Great War: an Anthology of Stories
Carine Trevisan: Les fables du deuil
Robert Wohl: The Generation of 1914

Prose & Poetry (of the First World War)
World War I in literature
Fiction based on World War I
Great War Fiction
Great War Fiction
World War I in Fiction
First World War Fiction and Poetry – Canada
The Great War’s Influence on Later Writers and on Contemporary Literature
Best Books on the AEF
First World War Literature
Great Writings of The Great War
Why writers define the first world war
World War I Fiction
World War I
Highly Recommended Books On America at War and Fighting with The A.E.F in World War I
Trench Literature – Reading in World War I
Great War Dust Jackets
Doughboy Library Best Books On The AEF (AEF = American Expeditionary Force)
Une fiction sur la première guerre mondiale (in French)
La guerra nella letteratura e nell’arte (in Italian)

Der erste Weltkrieg in der Literatur