Home » Books reviewed in chronological order home page » Books reviewed in chronological order – 2010-2019

Books reviewed in chronological order – 2010-2019

2010

César Aira: Yo era una mujer casada [I Was a Married Woman]
Naomi Alderman: The Lessons
Guðbergur Bergsson: Missir [Loss]
Bergsveinn Birgisson: Svar við bréfi Helgu (Reply to a Letter from Helga)
Jonathan Buckley: Contact
Jonathan Coe: The Terrible Privacy of Maxwell Sim
Diego Cornejo Menacho: Las segundas criaturas [The Second Creatures]
Don DeLillo: Point Omega
Jennifer Egan: A Visit From the Goon Squad
Gustavo Faverón Patriau: El Anticuario (The Antiquarian)
Jonathan Franzen: Freedom
Teolinda Gersâo: A cidade de Ulisses (City of Ulysses)
Adam Haslet: Union Atlantic
Hwang Jungeun: 百의 그림자 (One Hundred Shadows)
Hye Young-Pyun: 재와 빨강 (City of Ash and Red)
Lloyd Jones: Hand Me Down World
Oleg Kashin: Роисся вперде (Fardwor Russia!)
Joanna Kavenna: The Birth of Love
Deborah Levy: Swimming Home
valter hugo mãe: a máquina de fazer espanhóis [The Machine for Making Spaniards]
Karl Marlantes: Matterhorn
Tom McCarthy: C
Ian McEwan: Solar
David Mitchell: The Thousand Autumns of Jacob De Zoet
Nadifa Mohamed: Black Mamba Boy
Jordi Puntí: Maletes perdudes (Lost Luggage)
James Robertson: And The Land Lay Still
Albert Salvadó: Una vida en joc [A Life at Stake]
Habib Selmi: نساء البساتين (Souriez, vous êtes en Tunisie !) [Smile, You Are In Tunisia]
Mikhail Shishkin: Письмовник (The Light and the Dark)
Mario Vargas Llosa: El sueño del celta (The Dream of the Celt)
Sebastiano Vassalli: Le due chiese [The Two Churches]
Enrique Vila-Matas: Dublinesca (Dublinesque)
Juan Pablo Villalobos: Fiesta en la madriguera (Down the Rabbit Hole)
Risa Wataya: 勝手にふるえてろ [Tremble All You Want]
Teddy Wayne: Kapitoil
Mirta Yáñez: Sangra por la herida (Bleeding Wound)

2011

Abdulaziz Al-Mahmoud: القرصان (The Corsair)
David Albahari: Kontrolni punkt (Checkpoint)
Rosa Beltrán: Efectos secundarios [Secondary Effects]
Luis Jorge Boone: Las afueras [The Outskirts]
Jaume Cabré: Jo confesso (Confessions)
Dong Xi: 后悔录 (Record of Regret)
Yvette Edwards: A Cupboard Full of Coats
Anne Enright: The Forgotten Waltz
Nuruddin Farah: Crossbones
Elena Ferrante: L’amica geniale (My Brilliant Friend)
Eve Gil: Sho-shan segunda temporada [Violet Ink: Sho-shan second season]
Chad Harbach: The Art of Fielding
Jane Harris: Gillespie and I
Alan Hollinghurst: The Stranger’s Child
Zurab Karumidze: დაგნი ანუ სიყვარულის დღესასწაული (Dagny or a Love Feast)
A L Kennedy: The Blue Book
Hari Kunzru: Gods Without Men
Sergei Lebedev: Предела забвения (Oblivion)
Deborah Levy: Swimming Home
Yamen Manai: La Sérénade d’Ibrahim Santos [The Serenade of Ibrahim Santos]
Javier Marías: Los enamoramientos (The Infatuations)
Benjamin Markovits: Childish Loves
Clare Morgan: A Book for All and None
Helen Oyeyemi: Mr Fox
Ann Patchett: State of Wonder
Victor Pelevin: S.N.U.F.F. (S.N.U.F.F.)
Elena Poniatowska: Leonora (Leonora)
Christopher Priest: The Islanders
Sarah Quigley: The Conductor
Luis Sagasti: Bellas artes (Fireflies)
Sunjeev Sahota: Ours are the Streets
Boualem Sansal: Rue Darwin
Ellis Sharp: Intolerable Tongues
Ali Smith: There But For The
Graham Swift: Wish You Were Here
Tan Twan Eng: The Garden of Evening Mists
Barry Unsworth: The Quality of Mercy
Ivan Vladislavic: Double Negative
Mirza Waheed: The Collaborator
David Foster Wallace: The Pale King
Frédéric Werst: Ward: Ier-IIe siècle [Ward: 1st-2nd century]
Colson Whitehead: Zone One

2012

Abdulaziz Al-Farsi: تبكي الأرض– يضحك زحل (Earth Weeps, Saturn Laughs)
Saud Alsanousi: لبامبو (The Bamboo Stalk)
Paul Atanya: Bloodshed in Mana
Shalom Auslander: Hope: A Tragedy
Pat Barker: Toby’s Room
Ned Beauman: The Teleportation Accident
Peter Carey: The Chemistry of Tears
Alberto Chimal: La torre y el jardín [The Tower and the Garden]
Leila S Chudori: Pulang (Home)
Joël Dicker: La Vérité sur l’affaire Harry Quebert (The Truth about the Harry Quebert Affair)
Lawrence Durrell: Judith
Jenny Erpenbeck: Aller Tage Abend (The End of Days)
Jenni Fagan: Panopticon
Elena Ferrante: Storia del nuovo cognome (The Story of a New Name)
Juan Francisco Ferré: Karnaval
Azza Filali: Outann [Outann]
Carlos Fuentes: Federico en su balcón (Nietzsche on His Balcony)
Alisa Ganieva: Праздничная гора (The Mountain and the Wall)
Georgi Gospodinov: Физика на тъгата (The Physics of Sorrow)
Kirsty Gunn: The Big Music
A. M. Homes: May We Be Forgiven
Hamid Ismailov: Jinlar Bazmi (The Devil’s Dance)
Rachel Joyce: The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry
Margarita Khemlin: Дознаватель (The Investigator)
John Lanchester: Capital
Tryno Maldonado: Teoría de las catástrofes [Catastrophe Theory]
Tanja Maljartschuk: Біографія випадкового чуда (A Biography of a Chance Miracle)
Hilary Mantel: Bring up the Bodies
Claudia Marcucetti Pascoli: Heridas de agua [Wounds of Water]
Ian McEwan: Sweet Tooth
Minae Mizumura: 母の遺産 (Inheritance of Mother)
Emiliano Monge: El cielo árido (The Arid Sky)
Alison Moore: The Lighthouse
Scholastique Mukasonga: Notre-Dame du Nil (Our Lady of the Nile)
Vaddey Ratner: In the Shadow of the Banyan
Keith Ridgway: Hawthorn & Child
Patrick Roegiers: Le Bonheur des Belges [The Happiness of the Belgians]
Ramon Saizarbitoria: Martutene (Martutene)
James Salter: All That Is
Jean-Luc Seigle: En vieillissant les hommes pleurent [Men Cry As They Get Older]
Will Self: Umbrella
Clemens J. Setz: Indigo (Indigo)
Zadie Smith: NW
Christopher Sun: Four Kings
Jeet Thayil: Narcopolis
Colm Tóibín: The Testament of Mary
Enrique Vila-Matas: Aire de Dylan [Looks Like Dylan]
Eugene Vodolazkin: Лавр (Laurus)
Juli Zeh: Nullzeit (Decompression)

2013

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie: Americanah
Rodolfo Arias Formoso: Guirnaldas (bajo tierra) [Garlands (Underground)]
Kate Atkinson: Life After Life
Carmen Boullosa: Texas (Texas: The Great Theft)
NoViolet Bulawayo: We Need New Names
Eleanor Catton: The Luminaries
Rafael Chirbes: Rafael Chirbes: En la orilla (On the Edge)
J M Coetzee: The Childhood of Jesus
Jim Crace: Harvest
Marie Darrieussecq: Il faut beaucoup aimer les hommes [You Should Love Men a Lot]
Kathryn Davis: Duplex
Richard Flanagan: The Narrow Road to the Deep North
Jeremías Gamboa: Contarlo todo [Tell It All]
Daniel Kehlmann: F (F)
Hannah Kent: Burial Rites
Jhumpa Lahiri: The Lowland
Pierre Lemaitre: Au revoir là-haut [Goodbye, Up There]
Valeria Luiselli: La historia de mis dientes (The Story of My Teeth)
Alain Mabanckou: Lumières de Pointe-Noire (The Lights of Pointe-Noire)
Marco Mancassola: Gli amici del deserto [The Friends of the Desert]
Saber Mansouri: Je suis né huit fois [I Was Born Eight Times]
Eimear McBride: A Girl is a Half-formed Thing
Colum McCann: TransAtlantic
Fiona McFarlane: Night Guest
Clemens Meyer: Im Stein [In Stone]
Terézia Mora: Das Ungeheuer [The Monster]
Haruki Murakami: 色彩を持たない多崎つくると、彼の巡礼の年 (Colourless Tsukuru Tazaki and His Years of Pilgrimage)
Ruth Ozeki: A Tale for the Time Being
George Packer: The Unwinding: Thirty Years of American Decline
Francesco Pecoraro: La vita in tempo di pace [Life in Peacetime]
Gine Cornelia Pedersen: Null (Zero)
Francesco Piccolo: Il desiderio di essere come tutti [The Desire to be Like Everyone]
Thomas Pynchon: Bleeding Edge
Taiye Selasi: Ghana Must Go
Donna Tartt: Goldfinch
EceTemelkuran: Düğümlere Üfleyen Kadınlar (Women Who Blow on Knots)
Rupert Thomson: Secrecy
Mario Vargas Llosa: El héroe discreto (The Discreet Hero)
Erhard von Büren: Ein langer blauer Montag (A Long Blue Monday)
Tim Winton: Eyrie

2014

Carmen Amoraga: La vida era eso [Such Was Life]
Jean-Marie Blas de Roblès: L’Île du Point Némo (Island of Point Nemo)
Javier Cercas: El Impostor (The Impostor)
Amit Chaudhuri: Odysseus Abroad
Réda Dalil: Le Job [The Job]
Kamel Daoud: Meursault, contre-enquête (Meursault, Counter Investigation)
Clara Dupont-Monod: Le roi disait que j’étais diable [The King Said I Was a Devil]
Azza Filali: Les intranquilles [Uncertain Times]
Jorge Franco: El mundo de afuera [The World Outside]
Hendrik Groen: Pogingen om iets van het leven te maken. Het geheime dagboek van Hendrik Groen, 83 1/4 jaar (Attempts to Make Something of Life. The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen, 83 1/4 Years Old)
Han Kang: 소년이 온다 (Human Acts)
Esther Kinsky: Am Fluss (River)
Niviaq Korneliussen: Homo sapienne (UK: Crimson; US: Last Night in Nuuk)
Gertrud Leutenegger: Panischer Frühling [Panic Spring]
Emily St. John Mandel: Station Eleven
Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi: Kintu
Javier Marías: Así empieza lo malo (Thus Bad Begins)
Ian McEwan: The Children Act
David Mitchell: The Bone Clocks
Gerald Murnane: A Million Windows
Fiston Mwanza Mujila: Tram 83 (Tram 83)
Lars Mytting: Svøm med dem som drukner (The Sixteen Trees of the Somme)
Guadalupe Nettel: Después del invierno (After the Winter)
Geoff Nicholson: The City Under the Skin
Heather O’Neill: The Girl Who Was Saturday Night
Orhan Pamuk: Kafamda bir tuhaflik (A Strangeness in My Mind)
Richard Powers: Orfeo
Marilynne Robinson: Lila
Dušan Šarotar: Panorama (Panorama)
Joanna Scott: De Potter’s Grand Tour
Lutz Seiler: Kruso
Ali Smith: How to Be Both
Aleš Šteger: Odpusti (Absolution)
Sara Stridsberg: Beckomberga: Ode till min familj (Gravity of Love)
Enrique Vila-Matas: Kassel no invita a la lógica (The Illogic of Kassel)

2015

César Aira: El santo [The Saint]
Kate Atkinson: A God in Ruins
Claire-Louise Bennett: Pond
Milena Busquets: También esto pasará (This Too Shall Pass)
Jonathan Coe: Number 11
Mark Danielewski: The Familiar, Volume 1: One Rainy Day in May
Lesia Daria: Forty-One
Anne Enright: The Green Road
Mathias Enard: Boussole (Compass)
Jenny Erpenbeck: Gehen, ging, gegangen (Go, Went, Gone)
Jonathan Franzen: Purity
Alisa Ganieva: Жених и невеста (Bride and Groom)
Sarah Hall: The Wolf Border
Rodrigo Hasbún: Los afectos (Affections)
Michel Houellebecq: Soumission (Submission)
Hwang Sok-yong: 해질무렵 (At Dusk)
Abubakar Adam Ibrahim: Season of Crimson Blossoms
Nora Ikstena: Mātes piens (Soviet Milk)
Rita Indiana: La mucama de Omicunlé (Tentacle)
Kazuo Ishiguro: The Buried Giants
Elnathan John: Born on a Tuesday
Adrian Jones Pearson: Cow Country
Alexandra Kleeman: You Too Can Have a Body Like Mine
Sindiwe Magona: Chasing the Tails of My Father’s Cattle
Claudio Magris: Non luogo a procedere (Blameless)
Lisa McInerney: Glorious Heresies
Emiliano Monge: Las tierras arrasadas (Among the Lost)
Paul Murray: The Mark and the Void
Amélie Nothomb: Le crime du comte Neville [The Crime of Count Neville]
Irenosen Okojie: Butterfly Fish
Max Porter, : Grief is the Thing With Feathers
Ricardo Romero, : La habitación del presidente (The President’s Room)
Boualem Sansal, : 2084 la fin du monde (2084: The End Of The World)
Clemens J. Setz, : Die Stunde zwischen Frau und Gitarre [The Hour Between Woman and Guitar]
Ellis Sharp: Lamees Najim
Ellis Sharp: Quin Again
Ellis Sharp: To Wetumpka
Anna Smaill: The Chimes
Ersi Sotiropoulos, : Τι μενει απο τη νυχτα (What’s Left of the Night)
Rupert Thomson: Katherine Carlyle
Jeanette Winterson: The Gap of Time
Yan Lianke: 日熄 (The Day the Sun Died)

2016

Rabih Alameddine: The Angel of History
Naomi Alderman: The Power
Fernando Aramburu: Patria (Homeland)
Rafael Chirbes: Paris-Austerlitz
J M Coetzee: The Schooldays of Jesus
Paolo Cognetti: Le otto montagne (The Eight Mountains)
Sam Coll: The Abode of Fancy
Susan Daitch: The Lost Civilization of Suolucidir
Don DeLillo: Zero K
Igor Eliseev: One-Two
Gaël Faye: Petit pays (Small Country)
Michael Hughes: The Countenance Divine
Hye Young-Pyun: 홀 (The Hole)
Jowhor Ile: And After Many Days
Ivan Jablonka: Laëtitia ou la Fin des hommes [Laetitia or the End of Men]
Daniel Kehlmann: Du hättest gehen sollen (You Should Have Left)
A L Kennedy: Serious Sweet
Eimear McBride: The Lesser Bohemians
Ian McEwan: Nutshell
C. E. Morgan: The Sport of Kings
Sayaka Murata: ンビニ人間 (Convenience Store Woman)
Amélie Nothomb: Riquet à la houppe [Riquet with the Tuft]
Christoph Ransmayr: Cox oder Der Lauf der Zeit [Cox or the Course of Time]
Marie Redonnet: La femme au Colt 45 [The Woman with the Colt 45]
James Robertson: To Be Continued
Leïla Slimani: Chanson douce (Lullaby (UK), The Perfect Nanny (US))
Ali Smith: Autumn
Zadie Smith: Swing Time
Lize Spit: Het smelt [The Melting]
Mario Vargas Llosa: Cinco Esquinas (The Neighbourhood)
Eugene Vodolazkin: Авиатор (The Aviator)
Ali Zamir: Anguille sous Roche [Eel Under Rock]

2017

Robert Coover: Huck Out West
Kamel Daoud: Zabor ou Les psaumes [Zabor or The Psalms]
Abdulrazak Gurnah: Gravel Heart
Eduardo Halfon: Duelo (Mourning)
Jaroslav Kalfar: Spacemen of Bohemia
Daniel Kehlmann: Tyll [Till]
Nicole Krauss: Forest Dark
Javier Marías: Berta Isla
Fiona Mozley: Elmet
Haruki Murakami: 騎士団長殺し (Killing Commendatore)
Geoff Nicholson: The Miranda
Amélie Nothomb: Frappe-toi le coeur [Strike Your Heart]
Joanna Scott: Careers for Women
Ali Smith: Winter
Adelle Stripe: Black Teeth and a Brilliant Smile
Enrique Vila-Matas: Mac y su contratiempo [Mac and His Problem]

2018

César Aira: Prins
Pat Barker: The Silence of the Girls
Glen James Brown: Ironopolis
Jonathan Coe: Middle England
Rana Haddad: The Unexpected Love Objects of Dunya Noor
A L Kennedy: The Little Snake
Shahriar Mandanipour: ابرو هلالیز (Moonbrow)
Richard Powers: The Overstory
Simon Sellars: Applied Ballardianism: Memoir From a Parallel Universe
Shatila Stories
Germán Sierra: The Artifact
Javier Pedro Zabala: The Mad Patagonian

Other links

Modern US literature chronological order